Immigrating To Canada: Permanent Residency Options For Temporary Workers

Most individuals who are not successful at their first attempt for permanent residency in Canada often turn to temporary work permit in order to enter and work in the country.

The said permit is issued for a short-term job in any Canadian company, up to a maximum of 4 years. However, many temporary workers do not know that they can still pursue an application for permanent residency when they are already in Canada with a temporary work permit.

Most employers need workers on a long-term basis, and temporary workers often have skills that are valuable to the company.

And now, to retain skilled workers who can help improve the Canadian economy, the government is urging employers to help their temporary workers gain permanent residency in the country – a great opportunity for those who are aspiring to become immigrants.

There are different immigration programs available for temporary workers, but most of these programs require the participation of the employer.

However, while most employers may hesitate to participate, thinking that requirements may be stringent, the truth is that it is very easy to apply in these programs – both for the employer and the employee.

Below, we list down the most popular immigration programs available for temporary workers:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

This is available for those who are working in Canadian provinces except Quebec. Employees can apply under the ‘arranged employment’ sub-stream. The following are the requirements:

• Having a work permit for any skilled occupation, which must be valid until the time a permanent resident visa is issued

• Getting the minimum points in the assessment (age, work experience, education, English or French language competency, adaptability, and arranged employment)

Pro: There is no cap in the application, so you can apply anytime.

Con: The documentation needed is more detailed; the process is a bit more demanding compared to other programs.

Provincial Nominee Program

Different provinces have their own immigration programs. Qualifications and requirements may vary, depending on what the province needs.

Requirement: Both employee and employer should apply.

Pro: Depending on the province, requirements may not be as stringent as those in the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Con: More documentation is needed, and there is a continuous employer follow up.

Canadian Experience Class

This is the most preferable option for employers because there isn’t much requirement for them. Here are the qualifications for employees:

• One year of full-time experience in a qualifying occupation in Canada

• Must be proficient in either English or French

• Must settle outside of Quebec

Pro: Not much involvement is required from employers.

Con: There is an annual cap in the application, so those interested should apply at once.

Quebec Experience Class

This is the Quebec counterpart of the Canadian Experience Class Program. The requirements are almost similar, except for a few differences.

Pro: Doesn’t require much involvement from the employer.

Con: Aside from the typical requirements, French proficiency is a must.

Because of the high priority given to attracting and retaining high skilled workers, immigration programs such as the ones mentioned above are often processed fast. The time-frame varies from one program to another, but the minimum period is 1 year.

Applicants are advised to ensure that their work permit will be valid for a sufficient amount of time. Otherwise, when the permit expires and there is no approval on the immigration application yet, applicants will have to leave the country while waiting for the result. Therefore, everyone is advised to apply immediately to avoid hassles and inconvenience.

Other Posts OF Interests:

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

One thought on “Immigrating To Canada: Permanent Residency Options For Temporary Workers

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *