Fast-tracking Immigration To Canada As A Federal Skilled Worker

Coming to Canada as an immigrant have been the intention of so many people all over the world who dream of a better life. A lot of people from India, the Philippines, China, etc. have been visiting, as well as leaving comments looking for a job in Canada on this site.

Having a job offer from a Canadian company is probably the best possible way of becoming a Canadian resident. But coming in on a job offer as a temporary worker permit visa holder is not the fast-track way of becoming a Permanent Resident of Canada.

There is a big difference being on a Temporary Worker Permit Visa and being on the Federal Skilled Worker Visa – and it is more to your advantage if you come to Canada as the latter.

Here are some of the benefits of the Federal Skilled Worker program

:
1) You don’t need a job offer to come to Canada

2) You can include your spouse and children to come with you in Canada

3) You can apply for any job in Canada

4) You are allowed to have access to all social government programs

5) Except for the right to vote, you have the same rights and freedoms as any Canadian citizen

6) You can start your own business in Canada

7) You can become a Canadian citizen after 3 years of residency in Canada, etc.

Those are just some of the privilege that a Federal Skilled Worker in Canada enjoys that a common Canadian Temporary Worker Visa holder are not entitled to. For the temporary worker, he or she will need to inform and ask permission from the different branches of government of her intention, say to study – wherein the Permanent resident does not have to.

How do you qualify as a Federal Skilled Worker in Canada

To qualify in this program, a person has to:

1) Have at least a year of experience in a profession that is included in the list of limited occupation intended for fast-tracking

2) Must have completed at least a Bachelors degree in a university

3) Must have the ability to write, speak, listen and read English proficiently

Reports from different immigration consultants and lawyers who are assisting individuals in processing documents, claim that applicants are experiencing processing times as low as 6 months to receive their permanent resident visas.

As of December 2011, the following professions are still open for fast-tracking:

Restaurant and fastfood managers Electricians
Insurance claim adjusters Pharmacists
Insurance claim examiners Physical therapists
Architects Radiologists
Dentists Psychologists
Dental hygienists Social workers
Doctors Chefs
Nurses Cooks

File your application as quick as you can because there is a limit of 500 applications only per profession. If the quota is filled, the next set of fast-tracked professions list will come out in July 2012. Some professions will stay, others will be removed and still others will be added from the Priority Occupations List, so it is best to apply as quick as possible if your profession is listed. For a complete list of the fast-tracked Priority Occupations: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who-instructions.asp

For FREE Assessment For The Federal Skilled Worker or Independent Immigrant Program, click here!


Disclaimer: The immigration article posted above does not substitute as a legal advice on immigration issues. Consult or get the services of a qualified Toronto or Alberta immigration attorney to look into your case or you may choose a qualified immigration professional in your city or country. Use due diligence in doing so.

Other Posts OF Interests:

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *