Parents and Grandparents Super Visa: What You Need To Know

The Parents and Grandparents Super Visa was first launched in 2011 and became a very popular option for those who want to avoid the hassles of regular visa renewals.

The Super Visa program offers the opportunity of long-term stay in Canada.

Approved applicants are given a multiple-entry visa, which can last up to 10 years. No frequent renewal is needed because this visa can remain valid for 2 years at a time.

Requirements

Parents and grandparents can qualify for the Super Visa Program as long as they meet the following requirements:

(1) They must submit a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild as the sponsor.

(2) They must have a Canadian health insurance that is valid for at least one year.

(3) They should complete the immigration medical exam.

(4) Their sponsor should meet the minimum income requirements.

Some Questions and Answers

Question: My parents have been with me in Canada for more than a year now via the Super Visa program. Their visa is almost expiring. Can I renew the visa while they’re here? What are the requirements?

Answer: Yes, you can, as long as you provide updated information regarding your parents. Very important here are your employment certificate and tax record, as well as your parents’ medical insurance. The Canadian government will simply need to know that you can still support your parents while they’re in Canada and that they still have medical coverage (Note: Read related article).


sponsor grandparents and parents canadaQuestion: My parents have been staying with me for almost a year now thru the Super Visa Program, and we’re talking about the possibility of their staying here for good. Can I start processing the sponsorship application while they’re here?

Answer: As long as you meet the sponsorship requirements, you can sponsor your parents to Canada. However, they must submit the application for Family Sponsorship from outside the country. Therefore, they need to leave Canada in order to do that.


Question: I am working on the application of my parents to the Super Visa Program. Can you give me more details about the medical insurance that I need to purchase for them?

Answer: Below are the important details you need to remember when purchasing medical insurance for your parents:

(a) It should be a private insurance from a Canadian medical company.

(b) It should have a minimum coverage of $100,000 Canadian dollars per year.

(c) It should be valid for at least 1 year and for each entry to Canada.

(d) It should be verifiable by the Canadian Border and Security at the port of entry.

Other Posts OF Interests:

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *