Author Topic: Guidelines For Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NFLPNP)  (Read 2284 times)

LWSEdmonton

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 19
Newfoundland And Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NFLPNP)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program is a good way to expedite immigration to this Canadian province.  An applicant will be assessed according to his special occupational and business skills, and how these can make him an economically productive addition to the provincial population. 

THE CATEGORIES
 
There are four major categories that Newfoundland and Labrador immigrant hopefuls may apply under, including Occupational/Skilled Worker, Immigrant Partner, Immigrant Entrepreneur and International Student. The guidelines naturally differ for applications under each category.

Occupational/Skilled Worker

People applying for the NFLPNP under this category are those who have special skills that are found useful by Newfoundland and Labrador employers for positions that otherwise cannot be filled by the existing provincial population.  These positions are in the various industries where a critical labor shortage has compelled local employers to seek foreign workers to continue their operations. 

Eligibility

Skilled workers who would like to apply for the NFLPNP under the Occupational/Skilled Worker category must:

1) Score at least 50 on the NFLPNP self-assessment test;

2) Intend to live permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;

3) Be able to communicate effectively in English or French;

4) Have an offer for full-time and permanent employment from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in an occupation that falls under the Strategic Sector List; and

5) Meet Newfoundland and Labrador’s professional licensing requirements.

Immigrant Partner

The Immigrant Partner Category of the NFLPNP is for individuals with proven entrepreneurial skills and financial resources who wish to work with other prospective immigrants, though to a limited extent, in establishing an enterprise in Newfoundland and Labrador, or to invest in a currently expanding business in the province. 

Eligibility

Applicants under the Immigrant Partner Category of the NFLPNP must: 

I) Have a personal net worth of at least CDN $750,000, plus a minimum of CDN $350,000 in liquid assets;

II) Invest at least CDN $200,000 in equity to build a new eligible enterprise or buy an eligible and currently operating business inside the greater St. John area, or invest CDN $100,000 in equity beyond northeast Avalon;

III) Make a good faith deposit of CDN $25,000 as a way to assure Newfoundland and Labrador officials of the applicant’s intention to live permanently and establish or invest in an enterprise in the province;

IV) Make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland at least once to assess the business possibilities in the province, and to be interviewed by a Program Officer;

V) Engage in business with a for profit Newfoundland and Labrador corporation that allows an immigrant business partner to purchase shares (priority will be accorded to immigrant partners who engage in an enterprise that falls under the Strategic Sector List will be prioritized;)

VI) Submit a comprehensive Business Plan regarding the proposed business which will be assessed by the program on the basis of its feasibility and benefits on the provincial economy;

VII) Obtain an Executive Summary Business Plan or Prospectus from the eligible Newfoundland and Labrador company before the immigrant partner actually invests in such company; 

VIII) Invest a minimum of CDN $200,000 inside the greater St. John area or CDN $100,000 beyond northeast Avalon through common shares in an company considered eligible under the program;

IX) Actively participates in running the company in a senior management position with a Level O classification in the NOC Matrix.

X) Active participation in running a company means the Immigrant Partner will be designated as Director or Senior Manager of the company, as opposed to the Immigrant Entrepreneur who will be taking a self-employed role. 

Immigrant Entrepreneur

This category is reserved for individuals who have enterprising skills and adequate financial resources to start an enterprise or buy a currently operating enterprise in Newfoundland and Labrador.  It is important to note that applicants who intend to venture into a business, solely or in a partnership, that falls under the Strategic Sector List will be prioritized. 

Eligibility

To be considered eligible under this category, the applicant must:

1) Have spent a minimum period of five years of performing management functions, whether in a senior or direct entrepreneurial level, in a business similar to that being proposed;

2) Have a personal net worth of CDN $450,00, plus at least CDN 350,000 in liquid assets;

3) Be willing to make a direct investment of CDN $2000,000 in equity for establishing a new and eligible business or buying a currently operating business in Newfoundland, where the entrepreneur applicant must provide:

A Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee application;

1) Two Performance Agreements bearing the date and signature of the entrepreneur,  and a CDN $100,000 “good faith” deposit to be refunded to the applicant once the proposed business has been established and the terms of such agreements have been satisfactorily complied with by the applicant; 

2) Proof of the existence of and access to an additional CDN $100,000 for the establishment of the proposed Newfoundland and Labrador business, whether the entrepreneur plans to build a new enterprise or buy an existing one in whole or in part; and

3) Evidence that CDN $150,000 more in liquid assets is under the name of the potential nominee;

Make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador at least once to :

** Explore the business possibilities in the province;

** Meet with an NFLPNP official for an interview;

** Meet with existing Newfoundland and Labrador businessmen, industry associations, real estate professionals, financial groups, and other organizations that can evaluate the business proposal’s suitability to the provincial business environment, and explore business and settlement possibilities. 

** Submit a comprehensive Business Plan that systematically presents how the proposed business is to be established in Newfoundland and Labrador, where plans submitted with pre-assessment must come with complete details to allow the Program Officer to make a valid evaluation of the applicant’s eligibility and suitability for a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program application under the Immigrant Entrepreneur Category.

International Student

This NFLPNP category is for foreign students who have studied in a Newfoundland and Labrador college or university, and would like to obtain a Landed Immigrant status through an offer for full-time, permanent employment.

Eligibility

To be considered eligible under this NFLPNP category, the applicant must:

1) Hold a certificate, diploma or degree after completing a program with a minimum length of two years at a recognized Newfoundland and Labrador college or university;

2) Apply within two years from graduation;

3) Receive an offer for full-time and permanent employment in Newfoundland and Labrador in an occupation related to the student’s field of study; 

4) Secure a post-graduation work permit;

5) Demonstrates language proficiency suitable for employment in Labrador and Newfoundland;  and

6) Plans to live for good in the province.