Author Topic: Family Members Category for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)  (Read 5846 times)

LWSEdmonton

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 19
Guidelines for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Family Members Category

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Family Members Category is an option people take to relocate to Saskatchewan with the support of family members who are already settled in the Canadian province. This support can come in any form, including financial, as the new migrants adapt to Saskatchewan life. Not only the principal applicant, but also the family member who promises support will be assessed by an immigration officer as to each of their intentions of remaining in Saskatchewan, which is a requirement for any SINP nomination.

ELIGIBILITY

There are two aspects of eligibility under the SINP Family Members Category - the applicant’s and that of the family member pledging support.

Applicant

An applicant may be considered for SINP nomination under Saskatchewan PNP Family Members Category if he or she:

>> Is a parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, first cousin, grandchild, grandparent or  step-family member or an in-law of the same relationship of an eligible supporting family member;
 
>> Is between the ages of 18 – 49;

>> Holds an SINP 500-22 or affidavit of support signed by one or more supporting family members living in Saskatchewan;

>> Holds a training, apprenticeship or post-secondary degree, certificate or diploma, where it took a minimum of one year to complete the program;

>> Has a minimum of one-year employment background in line with his or her educational or training background;

>> Has received a full-time, permanent offer of Saskatchewan employment, preferably but not necessarily related to the applicant’s educational or employment background;

>> As an alternative to receiving a full-time, permanent Saskatchewan job offer, plans to work  permanently in Saskatchewan and has adequate financial resources to live by ($10,000 for the principal applicant and $2,000 for every family member coming to Canada, in the local currency or otherwise) from arrival up to receipt of the first paycheck, with the funds having been in the possession of the principal applicant or spouse for a minimum of three months;

>> Can speak English in a level required by the Saskatchewan employer making the job offer, or can find employment related to his or her educational or training background, where the applicant’s English language ability has been proven by any of the following;

>>>>> The Saskatchewan employer via an online facility designed for SINP employers;

>>>>> Documents showing that English has been the medium of instruction used in the applicant’s education or training program;

>>>>> A minimum International English Language Testing System  or IELTS score of 4;

>>>>> English training certificates indicating the program duration; and

>>>>> References for jobs where English is mainly used for communication.

Supporting Family Member

A Saskatchewan-based relative who may be considered as a supporting family member should:

>> Be a parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, first cousin, grandchild, grandparent or  step-family member or an in-law of the same relationship of an eligible SINP applicant;

>> Have obtained Canadian citizenship or Permanent Resident status upon the filing of the SINP application;

>> Submit documents proving that he or she has principally resided in Saskatchewan over a minimum period of one year;

>> Show proof of the claimed genealogical relationship with the principal applicant; and

>> Be financially self-sufficient and have not been enrolled under the Employment Insurance, the Saskatchewan Assistance Plan or the Resettlement Assistance Program at any time over the past six months since the SINP application was filed.

Limitations on Eligibility

Not considered for SINP nomination under the Family Members Category are:

>> People seeking refugee status from the Canadian government;

>> Husbands, wives or common law partners who may alternatively apply for SINP with the support of another eligible family member, or through the CIC Family Class;

>> Medical professionals currently practising their field in Saskatchewan; 

>> Parties who:

>>>>> Have made false claims in their application;

>>>>> Have seriously ill family members (regardless if they are moving to Saskatchewan);

>>>>> Are older than 18 with a criminal record; and

>>>>> Are involved in an ongoing child support or custody case.


RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE FAMILY MEMBER PROVIDING SUPPORT

An eligible supporting family member plays a significant role in the processing and application of an SINP application under the Family Members Category.  This role will revolve around a promise to ensure that: 

All costs are paid prior to the arrival of the principal applicant and accompanying family members, including but not limited to permanent residence fees, processing fees paid to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and medical and transportation expenses;
 
The principal applicant and accompanying dependents arrive in Saskatchewan well-provided for their basic needs, such as shelter, food and clothing,  vital services, including dental, eye and medical care, and everything else they need so they will never have to seek social services at any point during their stay in the province; and

The supporting family member accepts full responsibility for receiving all written communications from SINP for the applicant, and that such applicant be made aware of everything that concerns the progress of the SINP application.


THE APPLICATION PACKAGE AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS OF APPLICANT AND SUPPORTING FAMILY MEMBER

The application package is a set of SINP, federal and provincial forms to be accomplished by the principal applicant, including a list of required supporting documents, an application guide, a checklist of all needed forms and documents, and other materials that make an application acceptable to the SINP. 

Preparing the Application Package

An SINP application under the Family Members Category should be submitted complete in order to be processed in a timely manner.  To prepare the application correctly, the applicant must:

>> Apply online or print all required forms (SINP, federal and provincial;)

>> Secure all required supporting documents with photocopies;

>> Understand all instructions for accomplishing all the forms, both for the principal applicant and family member pledging support before filling them out;

>> Check if all the required forms have been filled out correctly and all required supporting documents have been secured, with everything neatly organized according to the order they are presented on the SINP 100-23: Family Members Category Checklist; and

>> Photocopy every form and document to submitted for personal records

Family Members Who May Be Included in the Application

An SINP applicant under the Family Members Category is required to enter information on all dependents on the application, regardless of plans to have them accompany the principal applicant to Saskatchewan.

Dependents who may come to Saskatchewan with the principal applicant include:
 
>> The husband or wife or common-law partner (same or opposite sex) who has lived conjugally with the principal applicant for at least twelve months;

>> Dependent children - stepchildren, children adopted before they turned 18, and those who are not currently in custody of the principal applicant - where any of the following conditions applies:

>>>>> Below age 22 and unmarried or without a common-law partner;

>>>>> Studying full-time and financially dependent on parents since prior to reaching 22 years of age,  or when the child became a husband, wife or common-law partner before he or she turned 22; and

>>>>> Dependent on parents since prior to reaching 22 years of age and cannot financially provide for themselves because of a medical illness.

Children who do not meet the criteria for dependents may be nominated separately if they:

>> Are 22-29 years of age, unmarried and with no dependents;

>> Achieved a grade twelve certificate or a secondary equivalent as minimum educational attainment; and

>> Are not full-time students, nor financially dependent on their parents since prior to reaching the age of 22, or are pursuing studies but will be graduating prior to the expected date of Permanent Resident visa issuance by the CIC. 

Family Members Who May Not Be Included in the Application

A principal applicant who leaves out a dependent family member when lodging an SINP application under the Family Members Category, on purpose or otherwise, cannot be nominated at any time in the future under the same SINP application. Family members who want to come to Canada later need to file a separate application for the Family Sponsorship Program, or under another category where such application needs the approval of an immigration official before they may join the principal applicant in Saskatchewan.

Also, the SINP does not allow inclusion of brothers, sisters and parents in an application under the Family Members Category.  Once the principal applicant has earned a nomination, is granted Permanent Resident status  by the CIC, has actually resided in Saskatchewan over  a minimum of twelve months and can show that he or she has been self-sufficient for the last six at least, he may then support such family members when they apply for the Saskatchewan PNP Family Members Category.

Required Supporting Documents

Supporting documents are additional pieces of documentation required for processing an SINP application. All photocopies must be clear, and for all documents not written in English, photocopies of both the original and the English translation must be submitted, along with an affidavit detailing the translator’s language translation ability.

The following supporting documents are to be submitted by the principal applicant as part of an SINP Family Members Category application:

Applicant

A. Documents Proving Identity and Civil Status

>> Birth Certificates of the applicant, the spouse or common-law partner and each dependent child, whether accompanying the principal applicant or not

>> Marriage certificate for married individuals, death certificate for widows and IMM 5409 Declaration of Common-Law Union for couples living conjugally for a minimum of one year, with proof of the common-law relationship

>> If applicable:

>>>>> Final divorce and child custody documents for each divorced spouse

>>>>> Adoption papers or proof that principal applicant is financially supporting the full-time studies of a dependent child 22 years old and above

>>>>> A letter written by the spouse who is not accompanying the principal applicant to Canada, stating that he or she is aware of the planned migration of the spouse, and that no child support or custody cases are ongoing

>>>>> Proof that the principal applicant has custody of a child who is legally considered a minor, and that such parent is legally allowed to take such minor out of the country

B. Passports

All passports of all persons accompanying the principal applicant to Canada, including that of the principal applicant, must expire no sooner than two years after the SINP date of application.  Passport photocopies showing the passport number, issuance and expiry dates, photo, name, as well as birth date and birthplace of the principal applicant,  as well those of everyone under the SINP application, must also be submitted. When lodging an SINP application outside of the country of citizenship, a photocopy of the principal applicant’s visa for the country he currently resides in should also be submitted.

C. Credentials for Educational and Training

Documents establishing the principal applicant’s educational or training background must be submitted and may be any of the following:

>> Diploma, degree or education/trade certificates, as well as official transcripts indicating the school/s attended and course/s taken;

>> Professional titles, licenses or association memberships; and

>> Training certifications indicating the nature and duration of the program and the  regulatory authority

D. Credentials for Employment Experience

A Reference Letter/s from a past employer/s and other documents proving that the principal applicant has spent a minimum of one year in work experience in his or her field of study or training should be submitted, where the letter is written on the company’s official letterhead
and bears the signature of an authorized party identified with a name and a title. 

Details to be indicated on the Reference Letter must include the principal applicant’s:

>> Position upon getting hired and upon resigning from the company;

>> Main duties and responsibilities;

>> Rendered number of hours weekly for a non-full-time position; and

>> Employer’s name and contact information for the purpose of SINP verification. 

E. Credentials Issued by Regulatory or Licensing Bodies

SINP applicants who plan to take up employment in Saskatchewan in an occupation where licensing or certification is required (except health-related occupations where professionals should apply for the SINP Health Professions Category) must verify with the national, provincial and/or industrial regulatory association to ensure that they are compliant with the standards and requirements. SINP itself will be getting in touch with the concerned regulatory association to rule out any objections to an SINP nomination.   

F. Full-time, Permanent Offer of Saskatchewan Employment or Documents Proving Availability of Resources to Be Used for Saskatchewan Settlement

As proof of a full-time Saskatchewan job offer, the applicant must submit:

>> A copy of the SINP- issued employment letter of approval addressed to the employer via the Employer Online Information System;

>> Where the principal applicant has received a full-time, permanent offer of Saskatchewan employment, a letter from the employer must be submitted with the following details:

>>>>> Duties and responsibilities, offered compensation and benefits, where all wages and working conditions must comply with Canadian standards for the particular occupation;

>>>>> Company contact information. 

When the SINP applicant has not received a full-time, permanent Saskatchewan job offer at the time of application, he or she must present proof of resources ($10,000 for the principal applicant $2,000 for every accompanying member of the family) to be used for settling in Saskatchewan.

G. Proof of Language Ability

If the applicant’s native tongue is not English, he or she must prove her English communication skills through any of the following:

>> Documents proving that the Saskatchewan employer has verified the applicant’s English language ability via Employer Online Information System  of the SINP;

>> Documents proving that the applicant has studied or undergone training in any field where the main language used was English, with the duration of the program indicated;

>> An International English Language Testing System or IELTS rating of 4 and above;

>> English training certificates showing the duration of the program; and

>> References or certificates of past employment where English was the main language used for communication.
 
H. Police Records Where Applicable

If the principal applicant or any of his dependents older than 18 has committed a legal violation or has a criminal conviction to his or her name,  a police record photocopy where the violation or crime was committed must be submitted, along with documents proving rehabilitation when applicable.

I. Proof of Genealogical Links

The principal applicant has to submit documents proving his or her genealogical relationship with the family member, including:

>> Passports or birth certificates and marriage certificates  showing common family members ;

>> A family registry issued by the government of the applicant’s country of origin.

J. Proof of the Supporting Family Member’s Citizen or Permanent Resident Status in Canada

>> Canadian passport or citizenship or permanent resident card of the supporting family member;

>> Saskatchewan health card, driver’s license and other documents proving the supporting family member has resided in the province over the last twelve months; and

>> Statement of income, tax returns and other documents proving that family member to provide support has been financially self-sufficient. 

Supporting Family Member

Apart from the principal applicant, the supporting family member also has vital documents to prepare for the Saskatchewan PNP Family Members Category application,  including:

>> A signed and Notary Public or Commissioner of Oaths-notarized SINP-500-22 Family Members Category Affidavit of Support, where the family member promising support assists the principal applicant and all accompanying family members in every way to help them get settled in Saskatchewan;

>> Documents to prove genealogical ties with the applicant, such as:

>>>>> Birth certificates or passports and marriage certificates  showing common family members ;

>>>>> A family registry issued by the government of the applicant’s country of origin.

>>>>> Photocopies of the supporting family member's Canadian passport or documents proving that this individual is a Permanent Resident or citizen of Canada;
 
>>>>> Photocopies of Saskatchewan-issued tax returns, health card and other documents proving that family member promising support has resided in the province over the last twelve months;

>>>>> Documents proving that the supporting family member has been financially self-sufficient while living in Saskatchewan, such as tax returns, an income statement, etc.

APPLICATION PACKAGE AND SUPPORTING FAMILY MEMBERS DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED. WHAT’S NEXT?

When a Family Members Category application package is received by an SINP branch, it is reviewed on the basis of eligibility requirements, both applying to the principal applicant and the family member promising support.  The SINP branch may contact the applicant to ask questions for clarification, or to request for additional documents.  Once the SINP application is approved, the office then nominates the applicant to the CIC for a Permanent Resident visa.