Author Topic: Federal Skilled Worker Program To Re-Start On May 2013  (Read 2733 times)

TorontoGal

  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
Federal Skilled Worker Program To Re-Start On May 2013
« on: March 10, 2013, 12:58:01 PM »
Countdown On For The Reopening Of The Federal Skilled Worker Program 

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will start to accept applications into the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) on May 4, 2013. Ahead of this, many potential applicants around the globe are already preparing their applications.
 
Hopeful FSWP applicants are feeling the pressure with the CIC’s announcement that there will now be a cap on the number of applications that will be received this year. Although there has been no exact number yet announced, proactive potential immigrants have already worked on their application packs to help ensure that they make it before the application intake quota is reached.  they can be submitted in May.
 
With only a few months before the FSWP’s reopening, people are starting to count the days before they can forward their applications. Although details about the program have yet to be revealed, the CIC has clearly explained what the requirements would be. The following is a summary of important information about the FSWP as of end January 2013.
 
Who Is Eligible?

FSWP eligibility requirements have been modified to make them better target individuals who are most likely to be successful in Canada. According to the latest information released by CIC, the following are requirements for FSWP eligibility:

* Minimum of one-year full-time work experience in the last decade;
 
* Adequate-intermediate English or French language proficiency in speaking, reading, writing and listening with a Canadian Benchmark (CLB) of 7;
 
* Minimum score of 67 points on the new point grid where selection is based on factors such as work experience, education, language proficiency, adaptability, etc; and
 
* Assessment and authentication of foreign education credentials, as well as determination of equivalency with Canadian education system.

Language Proficiency

One of the changes to the FSWP is the language requirement, where applicants need to take and pass a language exam given by a designated testing organization. These agencies are given authority by CIC to administer tests like the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP), International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and the Test D’evaluation du Français (TEF) to be used as basis for evaluating immigration applicants’ language abilities.

Applicants who do not reach the minimum language threshold (Canadian Level Benchmark 7) in reading, writing, listening and speaking, are ineligible to apply.

How long it takes to schedule and take a test and to get results depends on what language test is taken and where the applicant currently resides. IELTS English exams are held all throughout the year, and frequency depends on the location. For example, in some areas, tests can be conducted up to four times in a month and less frequently in less popular areas.

As soon as a test is completed, the IELTS organization makes an announcement that results will be available in 13 days. All in all, the testing process can take from weeks to months until scores are released. Only if applications include official test scores will CIC accept them.

Assessment of Credentials

Another important change to the FSWP is the requirement where foreign educational credentials will have to be assessed, authenticated and given equivalency with the Canadian educational system. As language test scores, credential assessments must accompany an FSWP application. According to CIC, it will announce Canadian organizations it will be designating for credential assessments, as well as how the process will take place.

As of now, details have yet to be announced officially by CIC, but applicants can put themselves in a favorable position just by being ready until such details are made public.

As soon as the FSWP reopens on May 4, 2013, potential applicants will be forwarding their Canadian permanent residency applications. It is important to note, however, that the popularity of the program and the anticipated application caps can be a problem for those who may not make it before the caps are filled. It can never be stressed enough how important it is to start preparing applications as early as now.

grace

  • Guest
Re: Federal Skilled Worker Program To Re-Start On May 2013
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2013, 06:55:29 PM »
Hi,

I am a medical radiation technologist in the philippines for 7 years and I applied under the live in caregiver program and was given a work permit and landed here in canada last feb 2012. Can I apply under the FSWP? Im hopeful that NOC 3215 will still be on the list. Is it true that I dont need to exit the country? Im patiently waiting for any further announcements regarding the credential evaluation agency and the list of occupations. Thank you in advance!

TorontoGal

  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
FSWP under CEC program and not Live-in caregiver program
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2013, 07:42:23 AM »
You might be referring to the Canada Experience Class (CEC) program of the Federal Government. The requirement for that, I believe, is for a SKILLED work experience in Canada and not for caregiver experience. Live in caregivers have a different program for transitioning into a Permanent Resident.

IPC

  • Guest
Re: Federal Skilled Worker Program To Re-Start On May 2013
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2013, 03:15:26 PM »
HI

I am a medical radiation technologist in the philippines for 7 years and I applied under the live in caregiver program and was given a work permit and landed here in canada last feb 2012. Can I apply under the FSWP? Im hopeful that NOC 3215 will still be on the list. Is it true that I dont need to exit the country? Im patiently waiting for any further announcements regarding the credential evaluation agency and the list of occupations. Thank you in advance!


REPLY:

Yes,you can apply under the FSWP because Medical Technologists are included  in the Eligible List of Occupations,but you need to meet all other requirements such as: 1) IELTS OR CELPIP Exam for lanquage requirement 2) Either a job offer with approved LMO or settlement funds of $11,000 or higher, depends on whether you're single or married with dependents  3) Get your credentials assessed and 4) meet the minimum points,which is 67 points. The application for PR still needs to be applied outside of Canada, either Philippines or the nearest Canadian Consular Office in USA. If your applicatoin is approved under the FSWP,then you may get your PR within 18 months.

But,in your particular case,you are now in Canada under the LCP and already accumulated some months towards your PR program. YOu said,you arrived in Canada in February 2012 and if you have been paying your taxes since then and did not change employers you have so far accumulated about 14 months. In another 10 months,or less than 1 year,once you have completed your 24 months,you may already apply for your open work permit that would allow you to work outside of the caregiver job and at the same time,apply for your PR.

So your options are 1) stay as Live-in caregiver and apply under the LCP, or 2) apply for PR under the FSWP, but still maintain your LCP in case your application for FSWP doesn't get approved.

(this is for general information and should not be taken as a legal advice).
« Last Edit: May 10, 2013, 01:29:24 PM by TorontoGal »

TorontoGal

  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
Re: Federal Skilled Worker Program To Re-Start On May 2013
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2013, 01:31:51 PM »
That response makes a lot of sense, IPC. Thank you for your input. You seem to know a lot about this issue, eh?

TorontoGal