Quebec Skilled Worker Cap Reached? Here Are Your Options….

The current application for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) has already been closed because the quota has already been reached.

One option for all those who were unable to submit their application is to consider applying to the Federal Skilled Worker Program instead.

However, if your goal is to apply specifically to Quebec, then you will be glad to know that there is still a way for you to get in.

Many are not aware that there is an exemption to the QSWP cap set by Quebec immigration. This exemption applies to those who live in the province temporarily and are qualified to apply for a Certificat de selection du Québec (CSQ).

You can apply for this certificate so that you can qualify for work or study in Quebec. Below are the requirements:

If you plan to study:

(a) You must have either a certificate of acceptance, a study permit, or a temporary resident permit.

(b) You must pursue, or have successfully completed, 900 or more hours of secondary-level vocational training program, 12 months or more of a full-time college program or undergraduate studies, or a graduate specialization, master’s program, or doctoral program in an educational institution in Québec.

(c) You must be pursuing graduate studies or another program whose duration is less than 18 months and has completed half of those studies (if the other program is 18 months or more, you must have 12 months or less to complete the program).

(d) You must comply with the conditions of the certificate.

If you plan to work:

skilled worker program quebec(a) You must have a work permit, temporary resident permit, or a certificate of acceptance.

(b) You must have been legally admitted to the Province for a total period of at least one year.

(c) You must comply with the conditions of the certificate.

If you are participating in a youth exchange program under an international agreement entered into by Canada or Quebec:

(a) You must have been legally admitted to the Province for a total period of at least one year.

(b) You must have a full-time employment at the time of application, or you must be a temporary resident under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and have lost your Canadian citizenship.

(c) You must have a work permit and must comply with the conditions of the permit.

With all these guidelines in place, it is now possible for you to apply for Quebec immigration even if the cap has already been reached.

This especially aims to attract people who have already stayed in Canada for a considerable length of time and have already proven that they can adapt and succeed in the country.

At the moment, the QSPW is already closed and will reopen on April next year. The Federal Skilled Worker Program FSWP is still open and accepting applications.

You can either apply to the said program or take advantage of the cap exemption in QSWP in case you are qualified based on the guidelines provided.

Other Posts OF Interests:

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

One thought on “Quebec Skilled Worker Cap Reached? Here Are Your Options….

  1. Bonjour, how about me having working permit for two years and I want to study here in Quebec? It is posible

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *