Studying In Canada: How to Apply For A Canadian Study Permit

Studying in Canada thru a study permit is one of the most popular ticket to Canada and many foreign students all over the world opt to enter the country with this ticket – they look for a university or college and find a course that they can take so that they can enter the country.

The initial search alone can be a grueling task; applying for a study permit can be even more challenging.

To help you get through this process with as few stumbling blocks as possible, we have detailed the step-by-step process in applying for a Canadian study permit below:

Prepare the necessary documents

These include (a) a proof of identity (your passport and two passport-sized photos), (b) letter from the Canadian University as proof that you have been accepted, and (c) proof of funds.

The latter is necessary to prove that you can support yourself and any accompanying dependent while staying in Canada. You can present any of the following as proof:

• Your bank statement for the last four months
• A bank draft in convertible currency
• Proof of tuition fee payment and fees for your accommodation
• A letter written by the individual or institution that will provide you with money
• Proof of student or education loan from a financial institution, if any
• Proof of funding paid from within the country (in case you’re in a scholarship or are part of a Canadian-funded educational program)
• Proof of Canadian bank account (in case your money has already been transferred to Canada)

If your documents are written in a foreign language other than English or French, you need to provide certified translations.

studying in canada, obtaining study permitObtain a Certificat d’Acceptation du Quebec (CAQ) if studying in Quebec

This applies only to individuals who are studying (and will therefore be residing) in the province of Quebec. Basically, it’s a document certifying that your stay in Quebec will have a positive/neutral effect to the local labor market. It should be obtained before you apply for a study permit.

Determine if you’ll need a Temporary Resident Visa

This applies to citizens of specific countries. In case your country is among those whose citizens are required to have a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to travel to Canada, you will need this document together with your study permit.

Find out where you must submit your application, and submit the necessary documents

You need to be able to determine the correct visa office to which you’ll submit your application. If you’ll be needing a TRV, you must submit your TRV application together with your study permit application to the same office. There are instances when you may get a request for an interview from the visa officer – be sure that you prepare for this.

Pay the needed fees

A basic amount of $125CAD is required for processing your application for a study permit. You can pay this using your local currency or using Canadian dollars – ask your visa office which they prefer.

Undergo a medical examination

This should be done in advance prior to submitting your application. Citizenship and Immigration Canada advises that the medical exam results be submitted together with the study permit application for faster processing.

Before you go for a medical exam, though, you need to know if you need one. Those whose study period covers less than 6 months won’t need a medical exam (unless your field of study is related to public health). However, those whose study period extends to 6 months or longer are required to undergo a medical exam (that is, if your country is among those that CIC require to have medical clearance).

Wait for your documents and travel to Canada

Be sure that you have complete documents before you travel to Canada. You will typically receive a letter of approval for your study permit once your application is granted. You need to present this, together with other documents, upon entry in Canada. Be sure you have the following:

• Letter of introduction from the visa office
• Travel documents (passport, etc.)
• Letter of acceptance from the Canadian college or university that you’re attending
• Proof of fund documents
• Temporary resident visa, if necessary

In case you applied for a TRV, your passport will be stamped with the TRV when it’s returned to you from the visa office.

Once you are already studying in Canada, you’ll realize that there are many other windows of opportunity available to you – you can apply for work, extend your studies, or even apply to other residency programs. Just be sure you follow the right processes when venturing into these opportunities to be sure you get the most out of these.

(It may interest prospective foreign students planning to study in Canada to read other studying in Canada related topics, such as how to obtain permanent residence by studying in Canada and other posts about study visa to Canada)

Other Posts OF Interests:

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

One thought on “Studying In Canada: How to Apply For A Canadian Study Permit

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *